ESM contributions and events at EGU18

The EGU General Assembly 2018 (EGU18) in Vienna will bring together geoscientists from all over the world to one meeting between the 8 and the 13 April covering all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences. EGU18 aims to provide a forum where scientists can present their work and discuss their ideas with experts in all fields of geoscience. 

With just three weeks to go until the EGU General Assembly 2018 we want to flag the many contributions from ESM team members and events relevant for our community. Save the dates in your personal programme to make sure you don’t miss them! And if you’re tweeting from the conference please remember to use the official hashtag #EGU18 and to tag @project_esm to make sure we can see (and re-tweet) you!

Monday 9 April 2018

HS8.2.1 Groundwater resources in a changing environment

Orals: Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B including:

EGU2018-19478 Modelling the impact of water management in former pits on groundwater regime and catchment boundaries in the Central German Lowlands by Erik Nixdorf et al.

Posters: Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9 The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)

PICO: Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a including:

EGU2018-1875 Why Earth System Models be better modular: 12 years of experience with the Modular Earth Submodel System (MESSy) in a nutshell by Patrick Jöckel and the MESSy-team

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16: Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)

Posters: Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A including:

EGU2018-14928 Parallelization schemes in OpenGeoSys and applications to density driven and reactive flows in geosystems by Thomas Fischer et al.

HS8.2.6: Estimation and application of groundwater ages and mean residence times

Posters: Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A including:

EGU2018-3524 Study on hyporheic exchange and solute transport across river bed-to-bank continuum under transient hydrological conditions by Dongsheng Liu et al.

Tuesday 10 April 2018:

BG3.1/OS3.6: Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)

Orals: Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C including:

EGU2018-7790 Mutual dependency between benthic fauna and early diagenesis in a shelf sea by Wenyan Zhang et al.

Posters: Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

OS5.1/AS2.4/CL2.25: Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)

Orals: Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L7

Posters: Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4 including:

EGU2018-18405 Coupling of atmosphere and ocean through a dynamic wave interface by Joanna Staneva and Corinna Schrum

SC3.3: Make sense of the mess: how to keep your research project on track for easy reporting Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.31

Wednesday 11 April 2018:

EOS10: Effective Project and Research Management – What does that mean?

Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7 including:

EGU2018-8246 Opportunities and limitations of software project management in geoscience and climate modelling by Nadine Wieters and Bernadette Fritzsch

Posters: Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

OS3.1/BG3.3: Ocean, coastal and freshwater biogeochemistry, climate and ecosystems: recent advances and novel approaches to synthesis and predictions (co-organized)

Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85

Posters: Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4 including:

EGU2018-18525 Variability of nutrients and carbon dioxide in the Antarctic Intermediate Water between 1990 and 2014 by Essowe Panassa et al.

EGU2018-19084 The fate of carbon and nutrients exported out of the Southern Ocean by Judith Hauck et al.

SMP3: Project Management challenges and solutions Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.15

BG4.11: Carbon Cascades from Land to Ocean in the Anthropocene: Processes, Budgets, Variability, and Trends

Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.31 including:

EGU2018-19854: Shelf sea processes mediating land-ocean carbon fluxes (solicited) by Corinna Schrum et al.

Posters: Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A

HS1.10: Large-sample hydrology: characterising and understanding hydrological diversity

Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31

Posters: Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A including:

EGU2018-12220 Violation of the flux-matching criteria in land-surface simulations by Noah-MP at different spatial resolutions over diverse regions by Robert Schweppe et al.

HS1.17: Towards Global Integrated Hydrology Simulations: Perspectives and Advances in Terrestrial Modeling (including Arne Richter Award Lecture)

Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room C

Posters: Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A including:

EGU2018-12256​ European extreme events simulations with the fully coupled TerrSysMP by Carina Furusho et al.

OS1.2/BG3.6: Southern Ocean physical and biogeochemical processes from continental shelves to the open ocean 

Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1

Posters: Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

Thursday 12 April 2018:

AS1.33 Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models

Orals: Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.88

Posters: Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

HS2.4.1: Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions

Orals: Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room C

Posters: Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A including:

EGU2018-4891 Closing the water balance in a regional coupled system model over the North and the Baltic Sea by Stefan Hagemann and Ha T.M. Ho-Hagemann

OS2.1: Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas

Orals / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85 including:

EGU2018-7290 A Low Frequency Subpolar Gyre Signal Identified in the Atlantic Inflow to the North Sea by Vimal Koul et al.

Posters / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.5 Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service (CMEMS)

Orals: Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85 and Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85

Posters: Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4 including:

EGU2018-18338: Particle transport model sensitivity on wave-induced processes in the coupled model system by Joanna Staneva et al.

TM13: Research Software Engineers in the Geosciences Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room L8

Friday 13 April 2018:

HS2.1.1: Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods

Orals: Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C including:

EGU2018-5518 Elucidating the impact of global warming levels to agricultural droughts in Europe by Luis Samaniego et al.

Posters: Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18: High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)

Orals: Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.94

Posters: Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5