ESM project at EGU general Assembly 2019

With only three weeks to go until the upcoming European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2019 (7-12 April 2019, Vienna, Austria), it’s time to prepare your personal programme. Here we list some of the contributions by the ESM community. Add them to your calendar to make sure you don’t miss any!

Follow the conference on Twitter with the hashtag #EGU19 and the ESM project on @project_esm.

Monday 8 April 2019

Smart Routing Network Decomposition for the Massive Parallelization of Global Hydrological Models 

Maren Kaluza, Luis Samaniego, Stephan Thober, Robert Schweppe, Rohini Kumar, and Oldrich Rakovec

Mon, 08 Apr, 09:00–09:15   Room C

Agile project management for software development in Earth sciences 

Luisa Cristini, Nadine Wieters, and Dirk Barbi

Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30   Hall X4

Improvement of snow optical properties with respect to grain size in ICON 

Anika Rohde, Sven Werchner and Bernhard Vogel

Mon, 08 Apr, 14:10–14:12   PICO spot 4

Coevolution of heatwaves and soil moisture droughts: Past, present, and future 

Luis Samaniego, Stephan Thober, Rohini Kumar, Andreas Marx, Ming Pan, Niko Wanders, Eric F. Wood, and Oldrich Rakovec

Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–15:45   Room B

Tuesday 9 April 2019

Extending the CoastDat datasets with high resolution river discharge 

Stefan Hagemann and Beate Geyer

Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30   Hall A

A surface mass balance scheme including the diurnal cycle of solar radiation for ice sheet simulations on long time scales 

Uta Krebs-Kanzow, Shan Xu, Paul Gierz, and Gerrit Lohmann

Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30   Hall X4

The stochastic climate model shows that underestimated Holocene trends and variability represent two sides of the same coin 

Gerrit Lohmann

Tue, 09 Apr, 15:00–15:15   Room E2

Wednesday 10 April 2019

Separating the impact of sea ice and sea surface temperature changes on Arctic climate and its linkages to mid-latitudes 

Ralf Jaiser, Mirseid Akperov, Alexander Timazhev, Dörthe Handorf, and Igor Mokhov

Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall X5

Multimodel assessment of renewable groundwater resources across Europe at 1.5, 2, and 3 degrees global warming 

Rohini Kumar, Stephan Thober, Niko Wanders, Ming Pan, Oldrich Rakovec, Eric Wood, Luis Samaniego, and Sabine Attinger

Wed, 10 Apr, 14:45–15:00   Room L7

Response of convective boundary layer and shallow cumulus to soil moisture heterogeneity: A large-eddy simulation study 

Cunbo Han, Slavko Brdar, and Stefan Kollet

Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00   Hall X5

Thursday 11 April 2019

Effects of transport emissions on reactive nitrogen and ozone during EMeRGe Europe 

Mariano Mertens, Astrid Kerkweg, Patrick Jöckel, Helmut Ziereis, Volker Grewe, Hans Schlager, Maria D. Andrés Hernández, and John P. Burrows

Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X5

Temperatures from Energy Balance Models: the effective heat capacity matters 

Gerrit Lohmann

Thu, 11 Apr, 08:38–08:40   PICO spot 5a

Large scale groundwater model of the Danube Basin, an demonstrator model for the construction of global groundwater models 

Estanislao Pujades, Oldrich Rakovec, Rohini Kumar, Luis Samaniego, and Sabine Attinger

Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30   Hall A

Advancing Earth System Modelling to address pressing challenges 

Luisa Cristini, Thomas Jung, and ESM Project Steering Group

Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–12:30   Room 0.60

Estimating global ocean heat content from tidal magnetic signals in space 

Christopher Irrgang, Jan Saynisch, and Maik Thomas

Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall X5

Atmospheric feedbacks induced by human water use and their impact on local to remote water resource availability 

Jessica Keune, Diego G. Miralles, Mauro Sulis, Stefan Kollet, Stephan Henne, Dominik Schumacher, Anita Drumond, Stefan Siebert, and Yoshihide Wada

Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–14:15   Room B

Hydrological benchmarking improves local-scale streamflow estimates in a large-scale hydrological model 

Alessandro Todaro, Bibi S. Naz, Stefan Kollet, Alberto Bellin, and Bruno Majone

Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall X3

esm-interfaces: Towards a Modular ESM Coupling Approach 

Nadine Wieters and Dirk Barbi

Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall X5

Assimilating Stress and Strain in an Energy-Based PSHA Workflow 

Malte J. Ziebarth, Oliver Heidbach, Fabrice Cotton, John G. Anderson, Graeme Weatherill, and Sebastian von Specht

Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall X2

Technology fusion for large scale terrestrial monitoring 

Stefan Kollet

Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–15:45   Room B

Seamless reconstruction of global scale hydrologic simulations: challenges and opportunities 

Oldrich Rakovec, Rohini Kumar, Maren Kaluza, Robert Schweppe, Stephan Thober, Sabine Attinger, and Luis Samaniego

Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–16:45   Room B

Oceanic impacts on the atmospheric and terrestrial moisture budgets in RCMs 

Klaus Goergen and Stefan Kollet

Thu, 11 Apr, 17:45–18:00   Room 0.11

Friday 12 April 2019

ESM-TOOLS: A common infrastructure for modular coupled Earth system modelling 

Dirk Barbi, Nadine Wieters, Luisa Cristini, Paul Gierz, Sara Khosravi, Joakim Kjellson, Sebastian Wahl, and Volker Klemann

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X1

Assessing dynamical stratospheric processes in Northern Hemisphere winter simulated with ICON-NWP 

Raphael Köhler, Ralf Jaiser, Dörthe Handorf, Markus Rex, and Klaus Dethloff

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X5

Analysis of ocean tide induced magnetic fields — Climate trends and the remarkable role of shelf regions 

Johannes Petereit, Jan Saynisch-Wagner, Christopher Irrgang, and Maik Thomas

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X4

Ocean Tide Model Uncertainties For Electromagnetic Inversion Studies 

Jan Saynisch, Christopher Irrgang, and Maik Thomas

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X4

Application of the Multiscale Parameter Regionalization (MPR) to the land-surface model HTESSEL 

Stephan Thober, Robert Schweppe, Sabine Attinger, and Luis Samaniego

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall A

A Comparison between Interactive-ozone and Non-interactive-ozone in ICON-ART 

Shaoyin Wang, Jennifer Schröter, and Peter Braesicke

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X5

Spectral Sizing and Sensitivity Studies of a Proposed Passive Space-Borne CO2 Monitoring Mission at High Spatial Resolution 

Jonas Wilzewski, Johan Strandgren, Bernhard Mayer, André Butz, Patrick Jöckel, Klaus Gierens, Mariano Mertens, Carsten Paproth, and Anke Roiger

Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15   Hall X5

Mountain-wave induced Polar Stratospheric Clouds in ICON-ART: Impact on Polar Ozone 

Michael Weimer, Jennifer Schröter, Oliver Kirner, Roland Ruhnke, and Peter Braesicke

Fri, 12 Apr, 11:00–11:15   Room 0.60

Ozone hole induced southern hemispheric climate change signals in ICON-ART climate simulations 

Marleen Braun, Jennifer Schröter, Roland Ruhnke, and Peter Braesicke

Fri, 12 Apr, 11:15–11:30   Room 0.60

Assimilation of satellite sea surface temperature and profile observations into a coupled ocean-atmosphere model 

Qi Tang, Dmitry Sidorenko, and Lars Nerger

Fri, 12 Apr, 12:00–12:15   Room 2.15

Soil moisture data assimilation in high-resolution integrated models at the hillslope scale 

Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen, Sebastian Gebler, Wolfgang Kurtz, Valentijn Pauwels, Stefan Kollet, and Harry Vereecken

Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall A

Building an Efficient Ensemble Data Assimilation System for Coupled Models with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework 

Lars Nerger, Qi Tang, Longjiang Mu, and Dmitry Sidorenko

Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall A

Evaluation of ensemble simulations of a coupled atmosphere-land-surface-subsurface model for cross-compartmental data assimilation 

Bernd Schalge, Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen, Stefan Kollet, Tobias Finn, Barbara Haese, Emilio Sánchez, and Clemens Simmer

Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall A

Understanding large scale transport: ICON-ART N2O satellite data assimilation with an independent POLSTRACC validation 

Jennifer Schröter, Peter Hoor, Jens Krause, Lars Nerger, Roland Ruhnke, Björn-Martin Sinnhuber, and Peter Braesicke

Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45   Hall A

Development of a stand-alone Multiscale Parameter Regionalization (MPR) tool for the estimation of effective model parameters for any distributed model 

Robert Schweppe, Stephan Thober, Sabine Attinger, and Luis Samaniego

Fri, 12 Apr, 16:45–17:00   Room C